President Museveni Makes changes in government. - National | NTV

President Museveni Makes changes in government.

Saturday December 14, 2019

President Museveni 

In  Exercise of the Powers vested in the President by Articles 99(1), 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, President Yoweri Kaguta Museveni has, in pursuance of the goals of the NRM and Ugandans in general, made minor changes to the Cabinet.

He has appointed persons listed below as Vice President, Prime Minister, Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State and Senior Presidential Advisors:

1.    H.E. the Vice President        ─    HON. KIWANUKA
EDWARD SSEKANDI;

2.    Rt. Hon. Prime Minister        ─    DR. RUHAKANA
RUGUNDA;

3.    1stDeputy Prime Minister        ─    GEN. MOSES ALI;
    & Deputy Leader of Gov’t           
    Business in Parliament       

4.    2nd Deputy Prime Minister and     ─    HON. KIRUNDA
Minister without Port-folio                KIVEJINJA;
                   

5.    Minister of Education and     ─    HON. MUSEVENI
Sports                        JANET KATAAHA;
   

6.    Minister of the Presidency        ─    HON. MBAYO ESTHER
                                MBULAKUBUZA;

7.    Minister in Charge of         ─    HON. BUSINGYE
General Duties/Office of            MARY KAROORO
The Prime Minister                OKURUT;

8.    Minister of Disaster
    Preparedness &
Refugees                    ─    HON. ONEK HILARY;

9.    Government Chief Whip        ─    HON. NANKABIRWA
SENTAMU RUTH;

10.    Minister of East African Affairs    ─    MAJ. GEN.KAHINDA
OTAFIIRE;

11.    Minister of Security            ─    HON.GEN. ELLY
TUMWINE;

12.    Minister of Defence and        ─    HON. MWESIGE
    Veteran Affairs                    ADOLF;

13.    Minister of Foreign             ─    HON. KUTESA
Affairs                        KAHAMBA SAM;

14.    Minister of Internal Affairs    ─    GEN. JEJE ODONGO;
   

15.    Minister of Trade,            ─    HON. KYAMBADDE
Industry& Cooperatives            AMELIA ANNE;

16.    Minister of Finance and
    Economic Planning            ─    HON. KASAIJA MATIA;

17.    Minister of Energy and
    Minerals                    ─    HON. KITUTU MARY;

18.    Minister of Tourism,           
    Wildlife & Antiquities        ─    HON. BUTIME TOM;   

19.    Minister of Local             ─    HON. RAFAEL MAGYEZI;
Government               

20.    Minister of Works and        ─    GEN. KATUMBA
    Transport                        WAMALA;

21.    Minister of Lands,           
    Housing & Urban            ─    HON. KAMYA BETTY;
    Development               

22.    Minister for Kampala and        ─    HON. AMONGI BETTY;
    Metropolitan Affairs

23.    Minister of Health            ─    DR. ACENG JANE;
24.    Minister of Public Service        ─    HON. MURULI
        MUKASA;

25.    Minister of Justice            ─    HON. KAMUNTU
& Constitutional Affairs            EPHRAIM;       

   
26.    Attorney General            ─    MR. BYARUHANGA
                                WILLIAM (ADVOCATE);   

   
27.    Minister of Water &            ─    HON. CHEPTORIS
    Environment                    SAM;

28.    Minister for Karamoja Affairs    ─    HON. BYABAGAMBI
JOHN;

29.    Minister for Science,         ─    DR. TUMWESIGYE
    Technology and Innovation        ELIODA;

30.    Minister of Gender, Labour    ─    HON. TUMWEBAZE
& Social Affairs                    FRANK;

31.    Minister of Information, ICT    ─    HON. NABAKOOBA
&Communications                        JUDITH;

32.    Minister of Agriculture,        ─    HON. SSEMPIJJA
    Animal Industry &                VINCENT
    Fisheries                        BAMULANGAKI.
MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. LOKODO
Ethics and Integrity                SIMON;

2.    Minister of State for            ─    MRS. KAMUKAMA NAWE
Economic Monitoring            MOLLY;

Office of the Vice President:

3.    Minister of State             ─    HON. KASIRIVU
Vice President’s Office            BALTAZAH ATWOKI;
       
Office of the Prime Minister:

4.    Minister of State for
Relief and Disaster             ─    HON. ECWERU
Preparedness                    MUSA FRANCIS;

5.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. KIZIGE MOSES;
Karamoja                   

6.    Minister of State for
    Bunyoro Affairs                ─    HON. KIIZA ERNEST;

7.    Minister of State             ─    HON. GALABUZI
for Luwero Triangle-Rwenzori        DENNIS SSOZI;

8.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. KWIYUUCWINY
Northern Uganda                GRACE;

9.    Minister of State for             ─    HON. AKIROR AGNES;
    Teso Affairs                   

Ministry of Educationand Sports

10.    Minister of State for Higher    ─    DR. MUYINGO JOHN
Education                        CHRYSOSTOM;

                               
11.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. NANSUBUGA     
Primary Education,                 ROSEMARY SENINDE;

12.    Minister of State for Sports    ─    HON. OBUA DENIS
HAMSON;

Ministry of East African Affairs

13.    Minister of State for             ─    HON. MAGANDA
East African Affairs                JULIUS WANDERA;

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14.    Minister of State for
Defence                    ─    COL. ENGOLA OKELLO;

15.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. KIBAZANGA
    Veteran Affairs                    CHRISTOPHER;

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

16.    Minister of State for             ─    HON. ORYEM
International Affairs                OKELLO;

17.    Minister of State for             ─    DR. MATEKE
Regional Affairs                    PHELEMON;

Ministry of Internal Affairs

18.    Minister of State for
Internal Affairs                ─    HON. OBIGA KANIA;

Ministry of Trade and Industry and Cooperatives:

19.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. KAFABUSA
Trade                        WERIKHE MICHEAL;               

20.    Minister of State for             ─    HON. GUME
    Cooperatives                    FREDRICK NGOBI;       

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

21.    Minister of State for Finance    ─    HON. AJEDRA
(General)                        GABRIEL GADISON;
ARIDRU;

22.    Minister of State for Planning    ─    HON. BAHATI DAVID;

23.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. ANITE EVELYN;
Privatization and Investment                   

24.    Minister of State for Micro-    ─    HON. KYEYUNE
    Finance                        HARUNA KASOLO;

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:

25.    Minister of State for Minerals    ─    HON. ACHIENG SARAH
OPENDI;

26.    Minister of State for Energy    ─    HON. D’UJANGA
SIMON;

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

27.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. KIWANDA
Tourism                        GODFREY;

Ministry of Local Government

28.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. NAMUYANGU
    Local Government                JENNIFFER;

Ministry of Works and Transport:

29.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. LOKERIS
Works                        AIMAT PETER;

30.    Minister of State for            ─    MRS. KABATSI JOY;
Transport               

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

31.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. MUSUMBA
Urban Development                ISAAC;

32.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. NAMUGANZA
Lands                        PERSIS;

33.    Minister of State for            ─    DR. BARYOMUNSI
Housing                        CHRIS;

Ministry of Kampala and Metropolitan Affairs:

34.    Kampala Capital City         ─    HON. NAMUGWANYA
    Authority                        BENNA;

Ministry of Health:

35.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. NABBANJA
Health (General)                ROBINAH;

36.    Minister of State for            ─    DR. MORIKU JOYCE
Primary Health Care                KADUCU;

Ministry of Public Service:

37.    Minister of State for             ─    HON. KARUBANGA
    Public Service                    DAVID;

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

38.    Deputy Attorney General        ─    MR. KAFUUZI
JACKSON;

Ministry of Water and Environment:

39.    Minister of State for Water    ─    HON. KIBUULE
                                RONALD;

40.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. ANYWAR
Environment                    BEATRICE ATIM;

Ministry of ICT

41.    Minister of State for ICT and    ─    HON. OGWANG PETER;
    Communications               

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

42.    Minister of State for Youth and    ─    MRS. NAKIWALA
Children Affairs                FLORENCE KIYINGI;

43.    Minister of State for Gender    ─    MS. MUTUUZO
and Culture                    PEACE;

44.    Minister of State for Labour,
Employment and Industrial     ─    HON. MWESIGWA
Relations                        RUKUTANA;

45.    Minister of State for the Elderly    ⎼
    and Disability

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

46.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. BAGIIRE
Agriculture                    AGGREY;

47.    Minister of State for Animal    ─    HON. RWAMIRAMA
and Veterinary Affairs            BRIGHT;

48.    Minister of State for Fisheries    ─    MS. ADOA HELLEN.

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

1.    HON. MUKWAYA JANAT

2.    HAJJI NADDULI ABDUL

3.    HON. MULONI IRENE

4.    HON. NTEGE AZUBA

5.    HON. ONZIMA ALEX

PRINCIPAL PRIVATE SECRETARY:

DR. OMONA KENNETH

SIGNED this ……………….....day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two Thousand Nineteen.

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni
PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA